PD E88950 December 21, 1999 CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:I23 E88950 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.1020 Ms. Tania Balog Ranko Balog Co. 8924 Bellanca Ave. Los Angeles, CA 90045-4700 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s top from China Dear Ms. Balog: In your letter dated December 3, 1999, on behalf of Classified Lingerie, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style TUBE, is a woman’s top constructed from 100% nylon knit fabric. The garment is designed to cover the breast area only and measures 5 inches in length with 3 / 4-inch elastic bands on the top and bottom of the garment. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the tube top will be 6114.30.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 29.1% ad valorem. The top falls within textile category designation 639. As a product of China, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Irene Jankov Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach