NY E88937 January 11, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 E88937 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.4500 Ms. Jonna Barr Limited Distribution Services Seven Limited Parkway Reynoldsburg, OH 43068-5300 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from India. Dear Ms. Barr: In your letter dated November 26, 1999, on behalf of Limited Stores, a division of the Limited, Inc., you requested a classification ruling for a handbag. The sample submitted, identified as style number 779, is a ladies handbag manufactured of an exterior surface of 100 percent cotton fabric decorated with glass beads. The interior of the bag features one small wall pocket and a central open compartment. The handbag measures approximately 7 ½”(W) x 6 ½”(H) x 4 ¼”(D). The article is secured by means of a top magnetic snap fastener. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for Style 779, the handbag of 100 percent cotton, will be 4202.22.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.7 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.22.4500 falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division