PD E88912 December 16,1999 CLA-2-62:361:H:TC:CII:BJ:I28 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.62.4055 Ms. Rabia Tewari Delia’s 435 Hudson Street New York, NY 10014 RE: The tariff classification of women’s woven shorts from India Dear Ms. Tewari: In your letter dated November 22, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. Style 06106 is a pair of women’s woven yarn-dyed plaid 100% cotton shorts which features a waistband with small metal openings and a tie closure; a velcro fly; one rear pocket on the right side with a velcro closure; and hemmed leg openings. The leg separation is apparent when the garment is viewed from the front. The applicable subheading for the shorts will be 6204.62.4055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of cotton:other:other:other:shorts:women’s. The duty rate will be 17.2 percent ad valorem. Style 06106 falls within textile category designation 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products from India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The sample will be returned. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S.Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS. USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Paul Rimmer Port Director Houston/Galveston