PD E88882 December 16, 1999 CLA-2-61-CL:FO:CB:I20 GG CATEGORY : Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2020 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Ann Taylor, Inc. 1372 Broadway, 6th Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s sweater to be manufactured in Hong Kong Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated November 9, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, designated style number 27-35457, is a women’s sweater manufactured from a 60% cotton, 40% nylon rib knit fabric having five stitches per two centimeters measured in the direction the stitches were formed. The garment features a U-neckline, short, raglan sleeves, and a straight, selvaged bottom. The applicable subheading for the garment is 6110.20.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for other women’s sweaters, knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The applicable rate of duty is 18.6%, ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 345. Based on international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. The sample is being returned to you, as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John M. Regan Service Port Director Port of Cleveland