NY E88861 December 9, 1999 LA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:105 E88861 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9032.10.0060 Blythe Severson Home and Building Control Honeywell Inc. Transportation and Customs MN10-1464 1985 Douglas Dr N Golden Valley, MN 55422-3992 RE: The tariff classification of thermostats from Mexico and Taiwan Dear Ms. Severson: In your letter, dated November 4, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have provided no sample, but documentation, concerning your models 200904 A, B, C and D. Per the hand notation on a sheet you sent, they are all the same as T8600, for which you have provided three pages of description regarding it and related items. You state, “ To the best of our knowledge...Honeywell HBC has not previously sought a binding ruling on this commodity from any Customs officer.” However, note for any future requests that you must provide “a statement as to whether classification (HTS or TSUS) advice had been sought from a Customs officer; and if so, from whom, and what advice was rendered, if any”, which is not limited to information concerning binding ruling requests. We agree that the applicable subheading for these items will be 9032.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for thermostats for air conditioning, refrigeration or heating systems, designed for wall mounting. The general rate of duty will be 1.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Sheridan at 212-637-7037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division