PD E88841 November 16, 1999 CLA-2-61:B:TC:B9:I17 E88841 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6106.20.2010 Mr. Barry Malloy Import Brokers Int’l Company 5824 So. Quemoy Circle Aurora, CO 80015 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit blouse from China and Taiwan. Dear Mr. Malloy: In your letter dated November 1, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Colorado Trading & Clothing Company located at 1100 Stout Street, Denver, CO 80204. The submitted sample, style CT2245/CT22450, is a woman’s 100 % polyester micro fleece knit blouse that features a partial zip front opening, hemmed bottom and a collar. The garment measures ten or more stitches per one centimeter in both the horizontal and vertical direction. Your sample is being returned to you as requested. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6106.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 33.3% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 639. As a product of China or Taiwan, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations ( 19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Susan T. Mitchell Acting Area Director JFK Airport