NY E88836 December 1, 1999 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 E88836 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Hoistein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a “Password Journal” from China Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated November 1, 1999, on behalf of K.B. Toys, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted sample, the “Password Journal”, identified as Model G9922, is described as a secret locking journal. It consists of a battery operated security case that contains a notebook and pencil. The security case contains a recording device and the user records a password that serves as the security feature. Access to the notebook within can only be gained by repetition of the password by the individual that originally recorded it. The applicable subheading for the “Password Journal”, Model G9922, will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, …, not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty for merchandise entered for consumption, or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption, in 2000 will also be 2.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division