PD E88820 November 19, 1999 CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:I12 E88820 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.1060 Ms. HyoJung Suk J & R Imex, Inc. 110 West 40th Street New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater-like cardigan from China Dear Ms. Suk: In your letter dated October 28, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 12001, is a woman’s sweater-like cardigan constructed from 100% cashmere wool fabric. The cardigan features a full frontal opening with zipper closure, a hood, long hemmed sleeves, slant pockets below the waist and a straight hemmed bottom. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.10.1060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers…and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: wholly of cashmere: other: women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 5.8% ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 446. As a product of China, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Irene Jankov Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport