NY E88763 November 12, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E88763 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081 Ms. Aliza Librach Delia’s 435 Hudson Street New York, NY 10014 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s woven upper body garment from India Dear Ms. Librach: In your letter dated October 18, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 04454, is a woman’s upper body garment constructed from 97 percent cotton and 3 percent spandex woven fabric. The garment features a shaped neckline in front, removable ½ inch wide adjustable shoulder straps, side zipper closure and a straight hemmed bottom. The back top edge is cut straight across from side seam to side seam. The applicable subheading for style 04454 will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. Style 04454 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division