NY E88727 November 23, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 E88727 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.31.0010 Mr. William Sullivan Nat’l Service/Compliance Mgr. MSAS Global Logistics 248-06 Rockaway blvd. Jamaica, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit nightgown from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated October 14, 1999, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s knit nightgown on behalf of Newport News, Inc. The sample is being returned, as you requested. Style S00-06-021 is a woman’s nightgown constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The chemise styled nightgown has 1/4 inch shoulder straps; a square neckline; and a scalloped edging at the neckline, around the armholes, and at the bottom. Based both on its appearance and the manner in which it is to be merchandised, this garment is considered to be sleepwear. The applicable subheading for style S00-06-021 will be 6108.31.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's…nightdresses…knitted or crocheted: of cotton. The rate of duty will be 8.8 percent ad valorem. Style S00-06-021 falls within the textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements, garments imported from Taiwan are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division