NY E88726 November 17, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 E88726 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2030 Mr. Lewis Fischer MSAS Global Logistics, Inc. 2265 East El Segundo Blvd. El Segundo, CA 90245 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit vest from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Fischer: In your letter dated October 11, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Ashworth, Inc. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style AM5181 is a men’s vest constructed from 80 percent cotton, 20 percent polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. The fabric measures more than 9 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style AM5181 features oversized armholes; a V-neckline; and a rib knit bottom. The armholes and the neckline are finished with rib knit edging. The applicable subheading for Style AM5181 will be 6110.20.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: vests, other than sweater vests: men’s or boys’. The duty rate will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. Style AM5181 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the results of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division