NY E88697 November 16, 1999 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 E88697 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500 Ms. Michele Smith Sears, Roebuck and Co. 3333 Beverly Road, BC 172A-A Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic gas grill cover from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated October 7, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as stock number 15811. It is a plastic gas grill cover. This product is made of 55% polyester and 45% PVC blend to repel rain and snow. It is also treated for sun protection. This cover includes a light gray imprint of Kenmore Elite logo. The sample is returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the plastic gas grill cover will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for…other household articles…of plastics: other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division