PD E88695 October 26, 1999 CLA-2-61:CLT:I29 E88695 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Mr. Kevin Maher C-Air CHB 153-66 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knitted pullover from Guatemala Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter dated October 13, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Boulevard Apparel Group. As requested, the sample will be returned. Style No. 8521 is a woman’s 60% cotton 40% rayon ribbed knit pullover that reaches the waist. It features short sleeves and has no opening at the neckline. The sleeves and the bottom of the garment are hemmed. The applicable subheading for Style Number 8521 is 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s or girls’ sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, of cotton, knitted or crocheted. The rate of duty will be 18.6%. The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Guatemala are not presently subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at the Customs Web site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John J. Quealy Port Director Charlotte