NY E88688 October 20, 1999 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:110 E88688 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8471.60.5100 Mr. R. Brian Burke Rode & Qualey 295 Madison Avenue New York, N.Y. 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a multifunctional digital printer/copier from Japan Dear Mr. Burke: In your letter dated October 14, 1999, on behalf of Konica Business Technologies, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration involves the "Konica" model 7075 digital printer/copier. This multifunctional digital printer/copier can be interfaced to an automatic data processing (ADP) system through the optional IP-601 print controller. The "Konica" model 7075 multifunctional digital printer/copier features a powerful digital laser print engine that permits selectable print resolutions from 400 to 600 dots per inch (DPI). This high speed dual beam laser print engine can print up to 75 pages per minute at 400 DPI resolution. The machine can reduce images to 33% or increase images to 400% of their original size. The machine can be connected to ADP systems through the optional Konica IP-601 print controller. The model 7075 supports all major computer operating systems and protocols such as Windows 3.x, 95 & NT; Macintosh; Unix; AS/400; Novell NetWare; IBM LAN Server; and LAN Manager. The Model 7075 can also support AppleTalk (EtherTalk), IPX/SPX, NetBIOS and TCP/IP. Although the Konica model 7075 can be used as a "stand alone" digital copier, its design features allow it to serve as a network printer and workgroup document system for high volume, high productivity office environments. The digital print engine of the machine is used both for printing input from the ADP system as well as input from the scanner. The "Konica model 7075 digital printer/copier is a composite good that appears to have the "essential character" of an output printer for ADP systems noting GRI-3(b). Similar multifunctional printers were the subject of NY Ruling Letters E82212, NY E80008, and NY D88835. The applicable subheading for the "Konica" model 7075 digital printer/copier will be 8471.60.5100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for laser printer units, capable of producing more than 20 pages per minute. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Arthur Brodbeck at 212-637-7019. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division