NY E88680 December 14, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 E88680 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6106.10.0010 Ms. Reva Chothani Nittin Enterprises, Inc. 109 West 38th Street 12th Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit blouse from Pakistan. Dear Ms. Chothani: In your undated letter, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample style SW002 is a 100% cotton knitted woman’s blouse. The garment features short sleeves, a V-neckline, a full frontal opening with a five button right over left closure and an embroidered floral design on the front. The blouse has more than ten stitches per centimeter in both the horizontal and vertical directions. The applicable subheading for style SW002 will be 6106.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted: of cotton, women’s. The duty rate will be 20.4 percent ad valorem. The duty rate for 2000 will be 20.2 percent ad valorem. Style SW002 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division