NY E88619 October 21, 1999 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 E88619 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.1000 Ms. Alice Liu Atico International USA, Inc. P.O. Box 14368 Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33302 RE: The tariff classification of a pictorial glass article from China Dear Ms. Liu: In your letter dated October 14, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted and will be returned to you as requested. The subject article (item #C29E0102) is a fish-shaped glass paperweight measuring three and one-half inches in height by two and one-half inches at its widest point. An orange-colored pictorial fish that is made of glass is within the paperweight. You indicated in your letter that the orange fish within the outer glass portion of the article was inserted prior to the solidification of the outer glass portion. The applicable subheading for the pictorial glass article will be 7013.99.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes…: other glassware: other: glass pictorial scenes…, embedded or introduced into the body of the glassware prior to its solidification. The rate of duty will be 17.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division