NY E88569 November 23, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 E88569 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.3070 Mr. William Sullivan Nat’l Service/Compliance Mgr. MSAS Global Logistics 248-06 Rockaway blvd. Jamaica, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit garment from Korea. Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated October 4, 1999, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s knit garment on behalf of Newport News, Inc. The sample is being returned, as you requested. You have described style S00-01-189 as a woman’s shrug, constructed from 100% polyester knit fabric. The upper body garment has long sleeves; a plain hemmed neckline; back that extends approximately ten inches; front that covers the shoulders; and hemmed bottom with front ties to secure the garment. The applicable subheading for style S00-01-189 will be 6114.30.3070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: women's or girls. The rate of duty will be 15.5 percent ad valorem. Style S00-01-189 falls within the textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, garments imported from Korea are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division