NY E88549 November 26, 1999 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 E88549 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2930.90.2900 Mr. Jack D. Mlawski Galvin & Mlawski 440 Park Ave. South New York, NY 10016-8067 RE: The tariff classification of 4-Dodecylbenzenesulfonyl Azide (CAS 79791-38-1) from Japan. Dear Mr. Mlawski: In your letter dated October 14, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 4- Dodecylbenzenesulfonyl Azide which you have stated is used as a pharmaceutical intermediate for antibiotics. The applicable subheading will be 2930.90.2900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for organo-sulfur compounds: other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division