NY E88547 November 8, 1999 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 E88547 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2914.70.4000 Mr. Jack Mlawski Galvin & Mlawski 440 Park Ave. South, 9th Floor New York, NY 10016-8067 RE: The tariff classification of 3',5'-Bis(Trifluoromethyl) Acetophenone (CAS 30071-93-3) from the United Kingdom. Dear Mr. Mlawski: In your letter dated September 17, 1999, on behalf of your client Merck & Co., Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for 3',5'-Bis(Trifluoromethyl) Acetophenone which you have stated is used in the production of a pharmaceutical antidepressant. The applicable subheading will be 2914.70.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ketones and quinones, whether or not with other oxygen function, and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated, or nitrosated derivatives: aromatic: other. The rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division