NY E88537 November 8, 1999 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 E88537 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.69.6050 Mr. Richard Abrams Triumph Inc. P.O. Box 2059 2385 Main Street Bridgehampton, NY 11932-2059 RE: The tariff classification of Yoshinox-314 (CAS 27676-62-6) from Japan. Dear Mr. Abrams: In your letter dated October 8, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Yoshinox-314 (Chemical Name - (3,5-Di-T-Butyl-4-Hydroxybenzyl) Isocyanurate) which you have stated is used as an antioxidant for plastics and natural and synthetic rubber. The applicable subheading will be 2933.69.6050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: compounds containing an unfused triazine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: other. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division