NY E88524 October 15, 1999 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233E88524 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9401.80.4045 Mr. Kevin Egan E. Besler & Company 115 Martin Lane Elk Grove Village, IL 60007-1309 RE: The tariff classification of an inflatable chair from China. Dear Mr. Egan: In your letter dated August 26, 1999, on behalf of Genesis Creative Group, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is an inflatable chair made of plastic. It is decorated with the Kahluha logo and will be used by the company for premium purposes. Consumers will be able to purchase the chairs by sending in labels and a nominal fee. The chairs are intended for use as casual furniture and are designed to sit on the floor. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the plastic inflatable chair will be 9401.80.4045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for seats (other than those of heading 9402), whether or not convertible into beds, and parts thereof: other seats: of rubber or plastics: other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division