NY E88521 January 7, 2000 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 E88521 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7019.90.5050 Mr. Joe Z. Fu G & E International 1102 Solook Drive Parlin, NJ 08859-2256 RE: The tariff classification of non-woven glass fiber tape from China Dear Mr. Fu: In your letter dated September 28, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted and was sent to our Customs laboratory for analysis. The subject article is a non-woven tape consisting of glass fibers impregnated with polyester resin. You indicated in your letter that this product will be imported in widths of 3/8” (10 mm) to 2” (50 mm), on 100 to 250 yard rolls. The finished product will be used for insulation banding of armatures in motors and generators. The applicable subheading for the non-woven glass fiber tape will be 7019.90.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass fibers (including glass wool) and articles thereof (for example, yarn, woven fabrics)…: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 4.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division