NY E88511 October 15, 1999 CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:351 E88511 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6002.10.8080; 6002.20.6000 Mr. Raymond Tsui Great World Customs Service, Inc. 218 Littlefield South San Francisco, CA 94080 RE: The tariff classification of knit spectacle fabric from Taiwan Dear Mr. Tsui: In your letter dated September 29, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Bronco Alliance Corp. You submitted a sample of an article that you call a spectacle cord. It is a narrow knit tube which has a company logo printed along its length. It measures approximately 21 inches in length and approximately .4 inches in width in its flattened condition. The ends of the tube are simply folded into the tube to create the appearance of a finished edge. The ends are neither sewn nor fastened around anything to secure them. The tube is designed for the eyeglass “arm” to slide into the open end of the tube. You state that this material is made of 100 percent nylon. Upon examination it appears that there is some elastomeric or rubber thread knit into the fabric, but the percentage by weight is not known. If the knit spectacle fabric contains five percent or more by weight of elastomeric yarn or rubber thread, the applicable subheading for the fabric will be 6002.10.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics, of a width not exceeding 30 cm., containing by weight 5 percent or more of elastomeric yarn or rubber thread, other, other. The duty rate will be 8.6 percent ad valorem. If the knit spectacle fabric contains less than five percent by weight of elastomeric yarn or rubber thread, the applicable subheading for the fabric will be 6002.20.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics, other, of a width not exceeding 30 cm., other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. The narrow knit spectacle fabric falls within textile category designation 222, under both of the subheadings listed above. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division