PD E88465 October 22, 1999 CLA-2-61:K:TO:B7:I15 E88465 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Cindy Scott BDP International, Inc. 1796 Sherwin Avenue Des Plaines, IL 60018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit pullover from Thailand. Dear Ms. Scott: In your letter dated September 24, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Meijer Inc. The submitted sample, identified by style number JKSP00-12 and described as a “mock 2 fer,” is a woman’s pullover composed of 70% polyester and 30% cotton variegated rib knit fabric. The fabric contains more than nine stitches per 2 centimeters when measured in the horizontal direction. The garment is designed to simulate a short-sleeved pullover and cardigan set. The pullover features a round neck front inner layer inserted into the shoulder, armholes and side seams, an outer layer having a deep v-shaped neckline and full frontal opening with a clasp closure, and a straight hemmed hip-length bottom. The inner neckline is trimmed with elasticized satin capping. The outer neckline and placket have self-fabric capped finishes. The clasp holds the outer front panels 1 1\2 inches apart which exposes the full length of the inner layer. The sample which has been submitted with your inquiry will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other ... other: women’s or girls’ . The duty rate will be 33.1% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 639. As a product of Thailand, this merchandise is subject to quota restraints and visa requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Susan T. Mitchell Acting Area Director JFK Airport