NY E88448 January 7, 2000 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:239 E88448 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2931.00.6000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of Tri-O-Tolylphosphine (CAS 6163-58-2) from Japan. Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated September 27, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Tri-O-Tolylphosphine (Chemical Name - Tris(2-Methylphenyl) Phosphine) which you have stated is a chemical intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form. The applicable subheading will be 2931.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other organo-inorganic compounds: aromatic: other. The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division