NY E88446 December 8, 1999 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 E88446 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2924.10.8000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of N-Acetyl-?-glutamine (CAS # 2490-97-3) from Italy Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated September 30, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. N-Acetyl-?-glutamine, also known as Aceglutamide, is an acyclic amide used as a pharmaceutical intermediate. The applicable subheading for N-Acetyl-?-glutamine will be 2924.10.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Carboxyamide-function compounds; amide-function compounds of carbonic acid: Acyclic amides (including carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Other….. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product will be free of duty. The rate of duty in 2000 will remain the same. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division