NY E88444 January 19, 2000 LA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 E88444 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2932.19.5000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of (R)-(+)-Tetrahydrofuran-2-Carboxylic Acid (CAS 87392-05-0) from Japan. Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated September 30, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for (R)-(+)-Tetrahydrofuran-2-Carboxylic Acid (Chemical Name - (R)-Tetrahydrofuran-2-Carboxylic Acid) which you have stated is a pharmaceutical intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form. The applicable subheading will be 2932.19.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with oxygen hetero-atom(s) only: compounds containing an unfused furan ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division