PD E88430 October 29, 1999 CLA-2-62:K:TO:B8:I16 E88430 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.63.3510, 6204.69.9044 Ms. Margie Pettit Cricket Lane 1411 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's garment from Malaysia. Dear Ms. Pettit: In your letter dated October 5, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. Two samples have been submitted. Style 1369 is a woman's pair of trousers constructed from 95% polyester and 5% spandex woven fabric. This garment features a zipper fly front opening secured by a hook and eye closure, two front pockets and two self-fabric belts that tighten on each side. Style 9779 is a woman’s pair of trousers constructed from 53% linen, 44% cotton and 3% spandex woven fabric. This garment features a zipper fly front opening secured by a one button closure, two front pockets and a partially elasticized waist band in the back of the garment. As you have requested, the sample garments are being returned. The applicable subheading for style 1369 will be 6204.63.3510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for women's or girls' suits...trousers...of synthetic fibers...other, women’s. The duty rate will be 29.5% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 9779 will be 6204.69.9044, HTSUSA, which provides for women’s or girls’ suits...trousers...of other textile materials, other, other, trousers and breeches. The duty rate will be 2.9% ad valorem. Style 1369 falls within textile category designation 648. Style 9779 falls within textile category designation 847. As products of Malaysia this merchandise is currently subject to visa and quota requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Susan T. Mitchell Acting Area Director JFK Airport