NY E88394 October 19, 1999 CLA-2-28:RR:NC:SP:236 E88394 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2846.90.8000 Mr. Joel Kahn CoMetals One Penn Plaza New York NY 10119-0097 RE: The tariff classification of 20 MT Rare Earth Carbonate from China Dear Mr. Kahn: In your letter dated August 5, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for the 20 MT Rare Earth Carbonate will be 2846.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Compounds, inorganic or organic, of rare-earth metals, of yttrium or scandium, or of mixtures of these metals: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-637-7062. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division