NY E88365 November 19, 1999 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:TA:349 E88365 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9404.90.2000 Ms. Marsha L. Dawson Graco Children’s Products Inc. P.O. Box 100 Elverson, PA 19520 RE: The tariff classification of nursing pillows from China. Dear Ms. Dawson: In your letter dated October 21, 1999 you requested a classification ruling. The instant samples are a nursing pillow and a nursing/tummy support pillow combination. The nursing pillow is comprised of a cover and a solid piece of plastic foam. The cover is made from a polyester knit printed fabric. The cover has a zipper type closure. This pillow measures approximately 9 x 20 inches and is kidney-shaped. The nursing/tummy pillow is comprised of two pieces of wedge shaped foam that are covered with a polyester terry fabric. The pillow folds in half and is held closed by means of a hook and loop fastener. The applicable subheading for the neck pillow will be 9404.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mattress supports; articles of bedding and similar furnishing (for example, mattresses, quilts, eiderdowns, cushions, pouffes and pillows) fitted with springs or stuffed or internally fitted with any material or of cellular rubber or plastics, whether or not covered: other: pillows, cushions and similar furnishings: other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. Presently, the above subheading is not assigned a textile category and items classified therein are not subject to quota or visa requirements. Textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division