NY E88357 November 19, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E88357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.42.3030 Mr. William A. Vollmerhausen Kmart Corporation Resource Center 31 West Big Beaver Road 32 Troy, MI 48084-3163 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s dress from Bangladesh Dear Mr. Vollmerhausen: In your letter dated October 22, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 6589, is a woman’s dress constructed from 100 percent cotton woven denim fabric. The sleeveless dress features a U-shaped neckline, one chest pocket and a back zipper closure. The applicable subheading for style 6589 will be 6204.42.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): dresses: of cotton: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: women’s. The duty rate will be 10.5 percent ad valorem. Style 6589 falls within textile category designation 336. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division