PD E88329 November 9, 1999 CLA-2-61:G35 E88329 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6111.20.6020 Nikki Adams Dollar General Corporation 100 Mission Ridge Goodlettsville TN 37072-2170 RE: The tariff classification of four infant girl's short sets from Thailand. Dear Ms. Adams: In your letter dated October 20, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your ruling request addresses four styles of infant girl's short sets. You provided a sample of style PPS0101D and schematic drawings of styles PPS0101A, PPS0101B and PPS0101C. You state that all the garments are made of a 55% cotton, 45% polyester knit fabric and that all styles will be imported as sets in sizes 12M, 18M and 24M. You also indicate all of the sets are made in Thailand. The styles are further described as follows: Style # PPS0101A - The top has short sleeves, a rib collar, an embroidered applique on the front and a keyhole single snap closure at the back neckline. The collar, sleeves and bottom of the top are trimmed with lettuce edging. The shorts have an elasticized waistband and lettuce edging around the leg openings. Style # PPS0101B - The top has short sleeves and a round neck. The neck and sleeves are accented with picot trim. There is a small heat-sealed satin bow at the center front and lettuce edging along the bottom. The shorts have an elasticized waistband and lettuce edging around the leg openings. Style # PPS0101C - The top has short sleeves and a round neck. The neck and sleeves are accented with picot trim. The front is screen printed with a design containing hearts and the words "love-in-bloom". The shorts have an elasticized waistband and a hemmed leg opening. Style # PPS0101D - The sleeveless top has a collar, an embroidered design on the front and a full opening in the back secured by four buttons. The shorts have an elasticized waistband and a hemmed leg opening. The applicable subheading for the each set will be 6111.20.6020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies' garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: sets. The rate of duty will be 8.4%. Each short set falls within textile category designation 239. As a product of Thailand, these styles are currently exempt from quota and visa requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. The sample is being returned to you. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, David F. Greenleaf Port Director Dallas-Fort Worth, TX