NY E88322 November 12, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E88322 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.53.3010; 6211.43.0078 Ms. Gayle E. Williams Sears, Roebuck and Company Dept 733IMP 3333 Beverly Road, BC 173 AA Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket and skirt from Thailand Dear Ms. Williams: In your letter dated October 20, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 79353 consists of a jacket and skirt constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The jacket is fully lined and features long hemmed sleeves with button trim, a shawl collar, shoulder pads, two pockets below the waist and a full front opening secured by three buttons. The jacket extends from the shoulders to just above the knee. The skirt features a full lining, a partially elasticized waist, a back vent and a back button and zipper closure. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6211.43.0078, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the skirt will be 6204.53.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): skirts and divided skirts: of synthetic fibers: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 635 and the skirt falls within textile category designation 642. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division