PD E88320 November 9, 1999 CLA-2-62:PD:TC:MEF G28 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6209.30.3040 Ms. Maria E. Celis Neville, Peterson & Williams Counsellors at Law 80 Broad Street 34th Floor New York, New York 10004 RE: The tariff classification of Teether Bibs from China and Taiwan Dear Ms. Celis: In your letter dated October 20, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Sassy, Inc., 2305 Breton Industrial Park Drive, S.E., Kentwood, Michigan 49508-1548. The Teether Bibs are of mixed construction, composed of knit and woven man-made textile fiber fabric (weighing 25 grams per article) and plastic teether material (weighing approximately 50 grams per article). The Teether Bibs will be imported in two fundamental styles: (1) Plastic Teethers that are sewn into the bottom edges of the woven textile bib in representational shapes (leaves, bugs, or decorative borders); and (2) Separate pieces of plastic which are attached securely to the bib with a ribbon. The ribbon will not measure over 2” long. You state the plastic portion of the Teether Bibs will be made from non-toxic thermal plastic elastomer. The samples will be retained. The applicable subheading for the Textile and Plastic Teether Bibs will be 6209.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Babies’ garments and clothing accessories: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 16.5%. The Teether Bib falls within textile category designation 239. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China and Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Carole E. Graves Port Director Port of Baltimore