NY E88284 November 17, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 E88284 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0040; 6110.20.2065; 6110.20.2075 Mr. Eduardo A. Delmonte H.L.M. Intertrans Corporation 5567 Northwest 72nd Avenue Miami, Florida 33166 RE: The tariff classification of men’s and women’s knit garments from Mexico. Dear Mr. Delmonte: In your letter dated October 12, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Karim’s International, USA Inc. Your samples will be returned, as requested. Style A-626 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit, heavy weight jersey fabric. The fabric measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style A-626 has a wide loose fitting body and features a rib knit V-neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; and a hemmed bottom. Style A-277 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric. The fabric measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style A-277 has a wide loose fitting body and features a rib knit crew neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; and a hemmed bottom. Style B-121 is a women’s T-shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric. The garment features a rib knit crew neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; and a hemmed bottom. Style B-148 is a women’s pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric. The fabric measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style B148 is sleeveless and features a rib knit crew neckline and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Styles A-626 and A-277 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men’s or boys’. The rate of duty will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style B-121 will be 6109.10.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: women’s or girls’: other: other T-shirts: women’s. The duty rate will be 18.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style B-148 will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. Styles A-626 and A-277 fall within textile category designation 338. Styles B-121 and B-148 fall within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Mexico are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division