PD E88277 October 21, 1999 CLA-2-62:K:TO:B8:I16 E88277 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.50.5055 Mr. Robert T. Stack Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's woven garment from Russia and/or the Ukraine. Dear Mr. Stack: In your letter dated October 6, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client, Amerex USA, Inc, 1500 Rahway Avenue, Avenel, NJ 07001. Style SJ-0153 has been submitted. Style SJ-0153 is a woman's vest constructed from 100% “ripstop” nylon woven fabric with a visible polyurethane “silver metallic” coating on the inner surface. This sleeveless garment features a 100% polyester mesh lining, a stand-up collar, a full front zipper opening with a placket with velcro closures, a back drawcord waist and two front slash zippered pockets. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for style SJ-0153 will be 6210.50.5055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907, other women's or girls', of man-made fibers, other, other. The duty rate will be 7.4% ad valorem. Style SJ-0153 falls within textile category designation 659. As a product of Russia and/or the Ukraine this merchandise is not currently subject to visa and quota requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Susan T. Mitchell Acting Area Director JFK Airport