NY E88276 October 15, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA 355 E88276 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.30.2050, 6203.43.4010 Mr. John D. Clark Paul Davril, Inc. 5401 South Soto Street Los Angeles, CA 90058 RE: The tariff classification of men’s woven shirts and pants from Hong Kong and China. Dear Mr. Clark: In your letter received in this office October 6, 1999 you requested a classification ruling. Two samples were submitted. Style No. 1988513 is a shirt of 95% cotton and 5% polyester. The ground fabric is 100% cotton and the pile is 100% polyester. The garment’s lining is made of 50% acetate and 50% nylon. The shirt has a full frontal opening with a five button closure , a collar, long sleeves with button closure cuffs and sleeve plackets, breast pockets with flaps, side vents and a hemmed bottom. Style No. 1989516 is a pair of pants with the same fabrication as the shirt. The pants have a flat waistband with belt loops, a buttonhole on the waistband, two rear pockets, two front continental pockets and a coin pocket in the right front pocket and hemmed bottoms. The applicable subheading for the shirt will be 6205.30.2070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s woven shirts of man-made fibers with two or more colors in the warp and\or the filling. The duty rate will be 30 cents kilogram + 26.7% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the pants will be 6203.43.4010, HTS, which provides for men’s woven pants of synthetic fibers. The duty rate will be 28.8% ad valorem. The shirt falls within textile category designation 640; the pants fall within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-637-7082. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division