PD E88275 October 22, 1999 CLA-2.1B:CO:G09 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:3926.40.0000 Thomas J. Garibaldi Schmidt, Pritchard & Company, Inc. 9801 West Lawrence Avenue Schiller Park, Illinois 60176 RE: The tariff classification of plastic water lilies and lady bug figurines from China Dear Mr. Garibaldi: In your letter dated September 30, 1999, you requested a tariff classification. Two samples were submitted for our review. The items in question are plastic, floating, water lilies and insect statuettes, specifically lady bugs, to be used to decorate ponds or gardens. The applicable subheading for the water lilies and the lady bug figurines will be 3926.40.000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Statuettes and other ornamental articles. . . of plastic. The rate of duty will be 5.3% This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Russell H. Day Acting Port Director Detroit, Michigan