PD E88266 October 27, 1999 CLA-2-61:NEW:TCBI:I19 E88266 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010 Ms. Gail Mulroy Regaliti, Inc. 1407 Broadway, Suite 204 New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cotton knit top from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Mulroy: In your letter dated October 5, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is designated as style 4673. It is a woman’s top made of 95% cotton and 5% spandex knit fabric. The top is a tube with straps measuring approximately ¼ inch. The tube has a chevron on the bottom in the front and is straight in the back. The applicable subheading for the top will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, tops, women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 11.2 percent ad valorem. The top falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Haage Area Director New York/Newark Area