NY E88247 October 15, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 E88247 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a headband from China or the Philippines. Dear Ms. Wierbicki: In your letter dated October 4, 1999, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., New York, New York, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a headband, item number PP1000770S. The headband is made of terry cloth fabric. In the open position it measures approximately 26 inches long by 2 inches wide. It is tapered at one end. Both ends contain strip similar to the VELCRO brand fastener to secure it around the head. Sewn onto one side is a label with the printed word “Avon”. The applicable subheading for the headband will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS, which are products of the Philippines may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" then search for the term "GSP". This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division