NY E88191 November 17, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 E88191 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2030 Mr. Mitchel R. Scher Vandegrift Forwarding Co., Inc. One Evertrust Plaza Jersey City, NJ 07302 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit vest from Thailand Dear Mr. Scher: In your letter dated October 19, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Nautica International. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 0S1201 is a men’s vest constructed from 100 percent cotton, jersey knit fabric that measures 13 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 0S1201 features oversized armholes; a V-neckline; a woven patch at the outer rear neckline; and a rib knit bottom. The armholes and the neckline are finished with rib knit edging. The applicable subheading for Style 0S1201 will be 6110.20.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: vests, other than sweater vests: men’s or boys’. The duty rate will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. Style 0S1201 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Thailand are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the results of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division