NY E88171 November 12, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 E88171 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.91.3010 Ms. Lavinia Chan J. Crew Group, Inc. 770 Broadway – 11th Fl New York, NY 10003 RE: The tariff classification of women’s woven sleep separates from Taiwan Dear Ms.Chan: In your letter dated October 7, 1999 you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned as requested. Style 40859 is a women’s sleep bottom made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The pull-on pant features an elasticized waistband with a drawstring and hemmed legs. Based on the appearance of the garment, as well as, the manner in which it will advertised and marketed we agree with your proposed classification. The applicable subheading for the style 40859 will be 6208.91.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s woven sleep separates of cotton. The duty rate will be 11.6 percent ad valorem. Style 40859 falls within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division