NY E88163 November 3, 1999 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 E88163 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.5000 Mr. Jack Kilmartin Yamato Customs Brokers U.S.A., Inc. 377 Swift Avenue South San Francisco, CA 94080 RE: The tariff classification of a glass water globe from China Dear Mr. Kilmartin: In your letter dated October 1, 1999, on behalf of your client, Westland Giftware, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted with your ruling request. The subject article (item 5271) is a glass globe filled with water, glitter and a porcelain figurine of an angel. It measures approximately two and three-quarter inches in height by two inches in diameter at its widest point. The glass globe rests on a circular porcelain base. You indicated in your letter that the unit value for this item is $1.95. A glass water globe is generally classified based on its glass component (i.e., the globe itself). The applicable subheading for the glass water globe will be 7013.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes…: other glassware: other: valued over $0.30 but not over $3.00 each. The rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division