NY E88122 October 15, 1999 CLA-2-76:RR:NC:1: 115 E88122 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7616.99.5090 Ms. Sandra Kobs Kohl’s Department Stores N56 W17000 Ridgewood Drive Menomonee Falls, Wisconsin 53051 RE: The tariff classification of Aluminum Mesh Evening Bags from China. Dear Ms. Kobs: In your letter dated October 4,1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two samples were submitted. Style# LH1610A is a 100% Aluminum mesh evening bag with a top zip closure and metal chain shoulder strap. The dimensions are (L) 5.5” x (W).5” x (H) 7”. The second sample Style# LH1610B is a 100% Aluminum mesh evening bag with a top zip closure and metal chain shoulder strap. The dimensions are (L) 6.5” x (W) 1.25” x (H).5”. The samples will be returned as per your request. The applicable subheading for the Aluminum mesh bags will be 7616.99.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other articles of aluminum: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-637-7017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division