NY E88120 October 19, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 E88120 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.60.0020 Mr. Marion Cortes DC Enterprise Dasaad/Cortes Enterprise 2334 Silverlake Blvd. Los Angeles, CA 90039 RE: The tariff classification of a towel bag from Thailand. Dear Mr. Cortes: In your letter dated September 22, 1999 you requested a classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a towel that converts into a bag. The towel is made from 100 percent cotton terry toweling fabric. It measures approximately 27.5 x 50 inches. The bag measures approximately 18 x 20 inches and is sewn to one end of the towel. The towel can be folded and converted into the bag which is designed to be carried like a backpack. It also features a pocket with a hook and loop fastener. The item in question is essentially a towel and will be classified accordingly. As requested the sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the towel bag will be 6302.60.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton… towels: other. The duty rate will be 9.7 percent ad valorem. The towel bag falls within textile category designation 363. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division