PD E88111 October 29, 1999 CLA-2-61:I11 E88111 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Alan Siegal Ghenghis Khan Freight Service 161-15 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, New York 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Siegal: In your letter dated September 30, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of William Rondina Incorporated. The sample will be returned as requested. The garment, style 10601, is a woman’s cardigan of 53% cotton/47% rayon knitted fabric. The garment features long, hemmed sleeves, a sailor collar, a zippered frontal opening, four panels in the front, three panels in the back, small pouched pockets and a hemmed bottom. The garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers…and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, other, other, women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 18.6%. The garment falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jorge L. Flores Port Director Norfolk, Virginia