NY E88065 November 19, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:361 E88065 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6106.10.0010 Ms. Jonna Barr Tariff Compliance Administrator International Trade and Customs Compliance Limited Distribution Services, Inc. Seven Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, Ohio 43068 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit shirt from Korea. Dear Ms. Barr: In your letter dated September 23, 1999, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s knit blouse on behalf of Victoria’s Secret Catalogue. The sample is being returned, as you requested. Style 137-405 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 95% cotton, 5% spandex knit fabric with more than ten stitches per centimeter in both the horizontal and vertical directions. The blouse, which reaches the waist, has a rounded capped neckline; long hemmed sleeves; a full front opening with a right over left 8-button closure; and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for style 137-405 will be 6106.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s…shirts, knitted or crocheted: of cotton. The duty rate will be 20.4 percent ad valorem. Style 137-405 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division