NY E88053 October 12, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 E88053 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2050 Ms. Tonya Smith Hartwell Sports, Inc. P.O. Box 1399 Hartwell, GA 30643 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s shirt from Taiwan, China, Hong Kong, Sri Lanka, Korea, the Philippines, Indonesia and Cambodia. Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated September 23, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style 7850 is a man’s 100% cotton woven shirt. The garment features long sleeves with a two button cuff, one button sleeve plackets, a button down collar, a full frontal opening with a seven button closure, a breast pocket and a curved hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for style 7850 will be 6205.20.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ shirts: of cotton: other, other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or filling: other: men’s. The duty rate will be 20.4 percent ad valorem. Style 7850 falls within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan, China, Hong Kong, Sri Lanka, Korea, the Philippines, Indonesia and Cambodia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-637-7082. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division