NY E88042 October 6, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:E88042 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.4500; 4202.92.1500 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Ann Taylor, Inc. 1372 Broadway, 6 F/L New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of handbags, a cosmetic purse and a rucksack type travel bag from China. Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated September 27, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request are identified as style #79-31263, 79-31266, 79-31267, and 79-31271. Each item is manufactured of 100% cotton canvas textile material. Style 79-31263 is a rucksack type travel bag with a drawstring closure. The bag is designed to contain clothing and other personal effects during travel and measures approximately 9" in diameter by 14" in height. The interior of the bag is lined and contains a back wall pocket with a hook and loop closure. A sling type shoulder strap is permanently attached to the bag. Style 79-31266 is a bag identical in design features to style 79-31263, but measures approximately 6" in diameter by 9" in height. The carrying strap is not sized for the shoulder. Style 79-31267 is a double handle handbag designed to carry money, keys, and small accessories during travel and measures approximately 6" in height by 6 1/2" in width by a 6 1/2" gusset. The interior of the bag is lined and contains a back wall zippered pocket. The top opening of the bag is not secured by a closure. Style 79-31271 is a cosmetic bag that measures approximately 6 3/4" in width by 4 1/2" in height and is secured by a full-width zippered closure. The applicable subheading for the style 79-31263 and 79-31271 will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.8% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the style 79-31267 and 79-31266 will be 4202.22.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap…with outer surface of textile materials, other, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.8% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheadings 4202.92.1500 and 4202.22.4500 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Your samples are being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division