NY E88005 October 8, 1999 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 E88005 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500 Ms. Maria DaRocha J. Fanok Services, Inc. 701 Penhorn Avenue Secaucus, NJ 07094 RE: The tariff classification of plastic hangers from China. Dear Ms. DaRocha: In your letter dated September 24, 1999, on behalf of your client Tristar Products, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as “Hook N Hang Pant Hanger”. It is made of plastic. This product is designed with a hook at the top that hangs on the rack in the closet. It has two arm-like features that extend outward on both sides of the hanger. The arm-like features contain a total of ten holes through which additional hangers can be inserted. The center portion of the hanger has four tie hangers on each side. The arm-like features can fold up and lock in place when the hanger is not being used. The item will be sold empty and it is intended for use in the home. The samples are returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the plastic hangers will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for…other household articles…of plastics: other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division